Tuesday, February 23, 2010

I'm in a lyric-y mood

....and I don't want to fall in love cuz boys and girls play wicked games.

The world was on fire and no one could save me but you.
It's strange what desire will make foolish people do.
I never dreamed that I'd meet somebody like you.
And I never dreamed that I'd lose somebody like you.

No, I don't want to fall in love (This world is only gonna break your heart)
No, I don't want to fall in love (This world is only gonna break your heart)
With you (This world is only gonna break your heart)

What a wicked game to play, to make me feel this way.
What a wicked thing to do, to let me dream of you.
What a wicked thing to say, you never felt this way.
What a wicked thing to do, to make me dream of you and,

I want to fall in love (This world is only gonna break your heart)
No, I want to fall in love (This world is only gonna break your heart)
With you.


Saturday, February 20, 2010

Top 20 songs in the country

Are your songs on here?

1. Tik Tok - Ke$ha (I'm sick of this song and this girl still irks me)
2. We are the World,Haiti - Various Artists ( This actually wasn't bad, lots of unworthy people in it sha)
3. I'mma Be - Black Eyed Peas (hot song. time for it to retire sha)
4. Bed Rock - Young Money ft Lloyd (Blech!)
5. Bad Romance - Lady Gaga (You already know how I feel)
6. Need You Now - Lady Antabellum (My current favorite song)
7. Hey Soul Sister - Train (This song annoys me, I just always feel it's trynna be black. lol, I have issues)
8. How Low - Ludacris ( I used to hate this song but it's grown on me)
9. In My Head - Jason Derulo ( love this song,JD is like a female Rihanna in my head)
10.Sexy Chick - David Guetta (Dem don overplay this song tire)
11.Blah Blah Blah - Ke$ha ft 3OH!3 (Actually not bad)
12.Say Aah - Trey Songz ft Fabolous (My get me crunk song.Trey Songz is the bizzness)
13.Carry Out - Timbaland ft Justin Timberlake (Has my boo in it so automatically hot. Sounds like a Burger King ad sha)
14.Replay - Iyaz (nice song, getting overplayed sha)
15.Telephone - Lady Gaga ft Beyonce (Hotnesssss!!!)
16.I gotta feeling - Black Eyed Peas
17.Empire State of Mind - Jayz ft Alicia Keys ( I don tire for this song, listen to the Alicia Keys version, it's nice)
18.Hard - Rihanna ft Jeezy (I like this song and the remix too. Not sure why she is nekkid in the video sha, oh wait she is always naked.)
19.Baby - Justin Beiber ft Luda ( Hate this song)
20.According to You - Orianthi (meh song, getting overplayed too)

This is not on the charts, but I love this song. Omarion's Speeding


So, see any of your songs? Have a good weekend.

Thursday, February 11, 2010

Pics Just Because

She hates wearing pants and if it ain't bizarre, then it ain't Gaga...(with Cyndi Lauper)

This woman really needs to eat something - Zoe Saldana

Halloween came early oh...Its the Olsen Twins

The aging beautifully, Iman

The Williams Sisters

Mary J continuing in streak of dresses

Saturday, February 6, 2010

These are a few of my favorite....

...naija songs at the moment(lol RR, have you clicked out yet?) Some of these songs are not new but I thought I'd share incase anyone was looking to update their library. Oh and if you don't like songs in yoruba you might not like this list.

This song is so catchy. I was on the fence when I first heard it but now I like it. I like the way she dances and there is one fine guy in her video.

Justina - Omo 2 Sexy

I LOVE this song. I can't listen to the original anymore. Imagine my surprise when I found out the guest artist isn't Nigerian. I was doing my usual search for music on google when I ran into his name. I'm like huh, a nigerian hit big time and noone knew? Then I read up on him, he is actually signed to Interscope. I still didn't believe, had to confirm from main source and lo and behold it was true. He heard the song and liked it. See, small by small a nigerian will become a household name.

Banky W ft Verse Simmons - Strong Thing Remix

The sound isn't really clear but this is from the dude that gave us Koni Koni Love.

Klever Jay - Igboro ti Daru

This is my current favorite Naija song and I don't even like him like that:

Timaya - Plantain Boy

Don't count him out just yet oh:

Tuface - Implication

Even though he didn't do this beat he did the original but Don Jazzy is a beast man. I didn't have high hopes for Dr Sid but now I am convinced.

Dr Sid - Something about you remix

Banky's protegee and EME representing, you have heard him on M.I's album and on Banky's Tanker. His album is still in the works but I like this single:

Wizkid - Holla at your boy

Very well produced video, thought it was a spoof at first but I got on the band wagon and liked it. If you haven't heard it yet, you are probably the only one:

Maye Hunta - Ekaette


Hot song DaGrin - Kondo

Producer turned singer, I shouldn't have put this last.

Terry G - Testing Microphone


Another EME artist, Scales - Heading for a grammy
Klever Jay - Tomato (love this)
Dekumzy ft Desperate chicks - Dat tin (igbo song)
Silver Saddih - Konko Jabele
Lami - Know
AY.com ft Timaya - Pass me your love remix

I'll stop here, enjoy the rest of your weekend!

Tuesday, February 2, 2010

Oscar Predictions

Hey guys, I came in here wanting to drop my grammy tidbits but its been 2 days and I feel like it's already stale gist and I am still miffed that my Gaga didn't get any televised awards. So to make up for that here is a montage of her outfits:

Check out that wax job in the middle:

And this was my best dressed for the night:

And somebody give me what she is having, but JHud looks good:


Ok I digressed.Sooooo Oscar noms are out and is my yearly tradition, I shall make my predictions and you can come back and congratulate or laught at me. You can check out my 2009 predictions here and within that one my 2008 is in it.Here we go:

Best Picture:
Best Motion Picture of the Year
The Blind Side
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up in the Air

First of all upping the movies from 5 to 10 is pretty stupid and wow am I surprised Blind Side was in the list, although I really enjoyed it sha. So, personally Inglorious Basterds should win but I am on the fence, they just might give it to The Hurt Locker, it's more their speed than Inglorious. Don't ask me to choose now. I will update closer to time, but for posterity sake I will stick with my heart and say Inglorious Basterds.

Achievement in Directing:
James Cameron, Avatar
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Lee Daniels, Precious
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air

I have watched all these movies.Cameron is Bigelow's ex husband. Cameron made a huge splash with Avatar but something tells me this Oscar is going to Bigelow, she'll be only the 5th(don't quote me) woman to be nominated abi is it win? Personally, Lee Daniels deserves it but he is black, no chance in hell :D

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role:
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

No argument Jeff Bridges got this. Morgan Freeman and everyone from Invictus is a waste of nomination(ok I am exaggerating). If we have an Adrien Brody ie the year Adrien won for The Pianist instead of Jack Nicholson for "About Schmidt" like everyone thought then it will be Mr Jeremy Renner who robs Bridges of an Oscar.

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role:
Matt Damon, Invictus
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

Christoph Waltz for the win!..My second would be Woody Harrelson, I really liked The Messenger. I digress, Waltz perfomance was the first I saw and said to myself, "that is a nomination for sure". The only other person I felt that way about was Penelope Cruz for Vicky Christina Barcelona(and I can't stand her)...and she won.

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role:
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

Yea did someone say Julia Roberts for Erin Brockovich? Indeed, Ms Bullock will be taking this just because she has great momentum and a back story. But really, noone and I say NOONE did a better job than Meryl Streep in Julie and Julia hands down. She just scored her 16th nom (most noms scored by a woman). All the women here are deserving sha. You guys should check out An Education, I enjoyed it.

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role:
Penélope Cruz, Nine
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Mo'Nique, Precious

Hooray affirmative action! I keed, Monique got this and its deserving. Nothing else to say really.

Okay that's it, the rest are the snoozefests, as usual nothing surprising really, the suspense will be for best picture and best director. Feel free to leave comments and make your own predictions. Have a good day!