Sunday, April 25, 2010

Ciara - Ride

So I had a guy friend raving about this video, so I had to watch. I watched it and I have to say I was amused. First things first, Ciara is a bad ass dancer, as in she makes it look so effortless but lately in an effort to reclaim the success she had with her debut, the chic has been leaning heavily towards very sexy and suggestive song and videos which to me end up making her look silly because it is not translating in record sales. If you remember when she first started, she talked about not wanting to share her goodies, was covered up and that was a successful album for her. She started being suggestive with "Promise" which I thought was still tasteful, then Love, Sex and Magic and whatever else it started being like whoa chic, slow down. Well, same goes for this video, you guys watch and tell me what you think. Again, bad ass dancer, nice toned body(although if I had to pick a celeb body, I won't choose hers)but I think she needs to slow down on the suggestive sexy and focus on having a substantial career. What do y'all think? Watch and please leave your comments.

P.S - all she's a hater comments are welcome too lol

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

Hottest Woman Around

If you didn't know already, I have a crush on Christina Hendricks, I think she is just so...woman. And apparently a few others agree with me, she has just been voted Esquire's hottest woman around.Here she is:

In other magazine covers. I think Tasha Smith has a fab body:

Thursday, April 15, 2010

Top 20 songs in the country

1.Rude Boy - Rihanna (After two lukewarm singles, Rihanna finally hit her stride with Rude boy. I am still meh about the song, I only like the bridge.

2.Nothing on You - B.O.B ft Bruno Mars ( Love this song, brings a smile to my face plus I think Bruno Mars just has a beautiful voice)

3.Hey Soul Sister - Train (Hate this song. Lyrics are stupid and I am still convinced it's a racist song)

4.Break Your Heart - Taio Cruz ft Luda (This song really grew on me, I like it now)

5.In my Head - Jason Derulo (Love this song. I still thinks the boy tries too hard but it's all good)

6.Need You Know - Lady Antabellum (still like this song. Time for a new single though)

7.Telephone - Lady Gaga ft beyonce (I think you all know how i feel :))

8.Imma Be - Black Eyed Peas (Hot song, but I am now tired of this song)

9.Baby - Justin Beiber ft Luda (Yuck)

10.OMG - Usher ft Will.I.Am (still undecided about how I feel)

11.Say Aah - Trey Songz ft Fabolous (hot!)

12.Carry Out - Timbaland ft Justin Timberlake ( I like it)

13.Break Even - The Script ( Luvs it. The Script is an awesome Irish band, glad they are finally getting recognition in the states)

14.BedRock - Young money blah blah -(disgust)

15.TikTok - Ke$ha (kinda tired of her gimmick)

16.My Chick Bad - Luda ft Nicki Minaj (Beat on this song is hot!Makes me think of dirty dance moves)

17.Young Forever - Jay ft Mr Hudson (indifference)

18.All the Right Moves - One Republic(Love this song)

19.Your Love is my Drug - Ke$ha (see above)

20.You and Your Heart ( I embarassingly admit that I haven't heard this song. Jack is a cutie though)

Did you see your songs in there? and did anyone notice that most of the songs feature a guest artist?

Have a lovely weekend.

Saturday, April 3, 2010

Jennifer Hudson

This is inspiration. We might not have her money but as far as I know determination is free. I think she looks awesome.